- October
[…] 12
- October
2017
Posted By : Michael Thompson
Comments Off on Unsent Text Message Admitted As Will
Unsent Text Message Admitted As Will

New Jersey has a very liberal standard for admitting writings intended as a Last Will and Testament. I was once involved in a case where a document – begun as grocery list but which transitioned into a statement of what was to happen with the individual’s estate – was admitted to probate.

We wrote previously about the scope of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides:

Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s will … .

In a sad case out of Australia, an unsent text message that included the words “my will” and a smiley face was admitted to probate.

The 55-year-old man took his own life in October last year and the unsent text message was found on his phone the following day.