Posted By : Michael Thompson
[…] b. A will that does not comply with subsection a. is valid as a writing intended as a will, whether or not witnessed, if the signature and material portions of the document are in the testator’s handwriting.

c. Intent that the document constitutes the testator’s will can be established by extrinsic evidence, including for writings intended as wills, portions of the document that are not in the testator’s handwriting.

 

A document that fails the requirements of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2(a) or (b) can still be admitted to probate as a document intended as a Will if it meets the requirements of N.J.S.A. 3B:3-3, which provides:

Although a document or writing added upon a document was not executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2, the document or writing is treated as if it had been executed in compliance with N.J.S.A. 3B:3-2 if the proponent of the document or writing establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the decedent intended the document or writing to constitute: (1) the decedent’s will … .

 

In this case, the testator was a trusts and estate attorney. The document at issue – found by the primary beneficiary in the decedent’s home – was a copy of a

detailed fourteen-page document entitled “Last Will and Testament.”